Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In  |  Sign Up
NewsRumoursReportsVideoTalking PointsArticles
Text Size:  A  A  A
EVERTON MANAGERS: Thomas McIntosh

Secretary (Manager) of Everton, 1919 - 1935

 FACTS
Born February 1879
Played for
Appointed July 1919
Nicknames
Everton Honours
Left Everton
 PREVIOUS MANAGEMENT LEAGUE RECORD
Seasons Club P W D L GF GA Pts
1911-1919 Middlesbrough
1902-1911 Doncaster Rovers
 SUCCESSES  FAILURES
  •  
  •  
 BIOSKETCH
 
Thomas McIntosh was manager-secretary of Doncaster Rovers, Middlesbrough FC and Everton FC.  He was born in February 1879 and played for Doncaster Rovers before becoming secretary in 1902.  He moved to Middlesbrough nine years later and joined Everton in July 1919.  He was most famous for spotting and signing Dixie Dean.  He was well respected and liked by both players and management.  Under McIntosh's guidance, Everton won the FA Cup and Football League Championship.  He died from cancer in October 1935 and was eventually replaced as manager-secretary at Everton by Theo Kelly.
 
 EVERTON LEAGUE MANAGEMENT RECORD
Season Played Won Drawn Lost Goals
For
Goals
Against
Points Final
Position

Totals:

Latest News


Betting Promo Codes

Recent Articles


About these ads



Talking Points & General Forum

Pinned Links

OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.