Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In  |  Sign Up
NewsRumoursReportsVideoTalking PointsArticles2017-18
Text Size:  A  A  A
ToffeeWeb » History » Past Players » Player Fact File
GRAHAM ALLEN
Centre-Back

Graham Allen  FACTS
Born Farnworth, 8 April 1977
Height 6' – 1" (185 cm)
Joined Everton as a schoolboy in 1993
Debut Sub: v Middlesbrough (a), 26 December 1996
Full: v Chelsea (h), 18 January 1998
Nicknames
Last Match v Sheffield Wednesday, 25 April 1998
Left Everton to Tranmere Rovers, September 1998 (~£500,000)
Honours England U-19
 PREVIOUS CAREER
Seasons Club Apps Gls
1997-1998 Everton Reserves 7
1996-1997 Everton Reserves 17 -

 STRENGTHS  WEAKNESSES
  • Good defender on the ground
  • Weak in the air
  • A bit laborious coming forward
 BIOSKETCH
 
Graham Allen was spotted playing for Bolton Town against Liverpool schoolboys, and soon joined Everton's Youth System.  Such was Allen's progress as a YTS player that his 2-yr contract was cut short in December 1994 to allow him to sign professional forms. 

After progressing well in the reserves Graham moved to the fringes of the first team during 1996-97, watching 9 games from the bench, and making his debut appearance on Teesside.  Strangely, Allen did not feature as one of the youngsters that Dave Watson would call upon to help steady the ship after Joe Royle left. 

After figuring prominently in the early pre-season friendlies of July 1997 – and playing his first full match in the Umbro Cup against Ajax Amsterdam – he has slipped back into the reserves.  Perhaps Howard Kendall concluded, after a good long look at young Graham, that he was not quite ready for the first team.

But the winter injury crisis of 1997-98 has forced Howard Kendall to use almost every member of the squad at some stage or other. After another sub appearance, Graham Allen got his baptism in a critical match at Goodison Park against Chelsea.  While he did not pay particularly well in what at times was a 5-man back line, Everton's shaky defence only allowed one goal and is looking better than it was.

In the match, he got caught out of position a few times, but he is a centre-half by trade, pushed into the right wing-back role. As he charged back to cover, he demonstrated he has a very good turn of speed, tackles well and he also looked quite composed on the ball as he went forward.  He didn't seem to let his mistakes affect him and on the assumption that his future is as a centre-half, he looks like he could be quite a good one.

But at the end of February, Allen was looking at a surprise move to Wigan Athletic. Kendall's take on this was: "Graham's ending his contract this season, and obviously he wants to play first team football after playing in the Pontins League for some time.  He's made it clear to me he doesn't want to go, but we are strong at right back and in central defence and Graham feels he now needs to be involved at senior level."

However, by mid-April, Howard Kendall convinced Graham to stay for at least another couple of years and fight for a role in the first-team squad.  So he signed a 2-yr extension to his contract, only to become the fist casualty of Walter Smith's new regime when, after a loan spell, he moved on to Tranmere Rovers as part of the British Record transfer of a goalkeeper and teenager, when Steve Simonsen joined Everton.

 EVERTON CAREER STATISTICS
Season Squad
Number
League
Apps(sub)
League
Goals
Cup
Apps(sub)
Cup
Goals
TOTAL
Apps(sub)
TOTAL
Goals
1996-97 #26 - (1) - - (-) - - (1) -
1997-98 #26 2 (3) - - (-) - 2 (3) -
1998-99 #26 - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -

Totals: 2 (4) - - (-) - 2 (4) -

Cup Statistics include all other non-league senior matches, as counted by Everton FC in the Matchday Programme

© Marko Poutiainen and Michael Kenrick 1998
Last update: 23 September 1998

About these ads

Visit PhysioRoom.com for more injury information


Latest News


Betting Promo Codes

Bet on Everton and get a deposit bonus with bet365 at TheFreeBetGuide.com



Recent Articles


About these ads



Talking Points & General Forum

Pinned Links

OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.