Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In  |  Sign Up
NewsRumoursReportsVideoTalking PointsArticles
Text Size:  A  A  A

Everton Past Player Proile
ADAM FARLEY
Central Defender

Adam Farley  FACTS
Born Liverpool, 12 January 1980
Height 6' - 1" (185 cm)
Joined Everton as a Schoolboy
Debut Sub: v Derby County (a), 7 February 1999
Left Everton Released in May 2000
Finale Sub: v Derby County (a), 7 February 1999
Nicknames
Honours
 EARLY EVERTON CAREER
 Seasons  Junior Teams  Apps  Gls
1997-1998 Everton Reserves / Youth 1 / 6 -
1998-1999 Everton Reserves / U-19s 4 / 12 -
1999-2000 Everton Reserves 2 -

 STRENGTHS  WEAKNESSES
  • Spirit and commitment
  • Needs First-Team Experience
 BIOSKETCH
 
A member of last season's Youth Cup winning side, Adam Farley was added to the Premiership Squad in December 1998, and thrown into the fray for his first-team debut during the second half of a televised match at Derby County in February 1999. Normally a centre-half, the 19-year-old came in at right wing-back following a back-line shuffle forced by a calf injury to Unsworth.

And that was it. Adam suffered a broken cheekbone in an Under-19s match against Crystal Palace in March, and was out for the rest of the season. However, he survives the summer of fiscal cuts at Goodison, and may become more involved during Walter Smith's second season at Goodison Park.

However, he is no longer a regular first choice at reserve level, and now seems to be even further from making it into the first team during the 1999-2000 season.  In October, his name slid ominously off the Premiership Squad list and he seems to be mostly an unused sub for Everton Reserves.  In May 2000, he was released by the club.

 
 EVERTON CAREER STATISTICS
Season Squad
Number
League
Apps(sub)
League
Goals
Cup
Apps(sub)
Cup
Goals
TOTAL
Apps(sub)
TOTAL
Goals
1998-99 37 - (1) - - (-) - - (1) -
1999-2k 37 - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -

Totals: - (1) - - (-) - - (1) -

 

About these ads

Visit PhysioRoom.com for more injury information


Latest News


Betting Promo Codes

Bet on Everton and get a deposit bonus with bet365 at TheFreeBetGuide.com



Recent Articles




Talking Points & General Forum

Pinned Links

OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.