Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In  |  Sign Up
NewsRumoursReportsVideoTalking PointsArticles
Text Size:  A  A  A
Everton Past Player Profile
CARL REGAN
Left-Back

Carl Regan  FACTS
Born Liverpool, 9 September 1980
Height 5' - 11" (181 cm)
Joined Everton as a schoolboy
Debut Not played yet
Nicknames
Honours
 EVERTON JUNIOR CAREER
 Seasons  Team  Apps  Gls
1997-1998 Everton Reserves 2 (2) -
1998-1999 Everton Reserves 12 (2) -
1999-2000 Everton Reserves 8 (-) 2

 STRENGTHS  WEAKNESSES
  • Tall, pacey, and athletic 
  • Good enough for England U-18
  • Not good enough for Walter Smith
 BIOSKETCH
 
Everton supplied three members of the England U-18 squad to face France in January 98.  Jamie Milligan and Franny Jeffers already had U-18 caps but it was a first call-up for Carl Regan, another member of last year's victorious FA Youth Cup team.

Carl's elevation to the England U-18 team marks another milestone for the versatile right back.  After signing a two-year extension to his Everton contract earlier this season, his performances for the youth team have pushed him to fringes of a first-team call-up.

Regan said: "It's a great boost for me.  I found out this morning that I was being included in the squad after previously being on stand-by. I'm quite pleased with my progress.  I've signed a new contract this season and I've been involved with the first team twice, against Ipswich and West Ham."

"I think I've come on over the last few months. I know I've still got an awful lot to learn but it would be good if I could get in the first 16 for a match before the end of the season."

Regan was a member of the youth team that humbled Swindon Town in an FA Youth Cup fourth round replay, and was became a solid member of the Reserves team in the 1998-99 season.  He started the 1999-2000 season on the edge of the first-team squad.  But, despite being a centre-back, he appears to have fallen victim to Walter Smith's obvious lack of enthusiasm for playing the youngsters, and he never even made it on to the first team bench.  

As if to confirm Smith's lack of faith, Regan turned down a new contract in May 2000, and then signed a deal with Barnsley, for an initial "nominal" fee in the region of 25,000.   At least he should now get some first-team football.

 
 EVERTON CAREER STATISTICS
Season Squad
Number
League
Apps(sub)
League
Goals
Cup
Apps(sub)
Cup
Goals
TOTAL
Apps(sub)
TOTAL
Goals
1998-99 38 - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -
1999-2k 38 - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -
Totals: - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -
 

About these ads

Visit PhysioRoom.com for more injury information


Latest News


Betting Promo Codes

Bet on Everton and get a deposit bonus with bet365 at TheFreeBetGuide.com



Recent Articles




Talking Points & General Forum

Pinned Links

OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.