<% Option Explicit %> <% Response.Expires = 0 %> <% Dim oCs, oRs, strSQL set oCs = server.createobject("ADODB.Connection") oCs.Open "Driver={Microsoft Excel Driver (*.xls)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("/datafiles") & "/fa-cup-record.xls;" strSQL = "SELECT * FROM [Record$] WHERE Index = 1 ;" Set oRs = oCs.Execute(strSQL) %> ToffeeWeb - History - Everton's FA Cup Record
Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In  |  Sign Up
NewsRumoursReportsVideoTalking PointsArticles
Text Size:  A  A  A

Everton's FA Cup Record


Total Number of Ties
<%=oRs("Ties")%>

All Time FA Cup Table
           
P W D L F A
<%=oRs("Played")%> <%=oRs("Won")%> <%=oRs("Drawn")%> <%=oRs("Lost")%> <%=oRs("GF")%> <%=oRs("GA")%>

Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals Finals Won
<%=oRs("QF")%> <%=oRs("SF")%> <%=oRs("F")%> 5

 

COMPLETE FA CUP RECORD

Year Opponent Score Scorers Comments
1887 Glasgow Rangers Everton were scratched from the competition before the start
of the game, owing to having ineligible players.
1888 Bolton Wanderers (a) 0-1 Scratched under protest by Everton
replay (h) 2-2
replay (a) 0-0
replay (a) 2-1 Everton disqualified for fielding seven professional players.
1889 Did Not Qualify.
1890 Derby County (h) 11-2
Stoke City (a) 2-4
1891 Sunderland (h) 0-1
1892 Burnley (h) 1-3
1893 West Bromwich Albion (h) 4-1
Nottingham Forest (h) 4-2
Sheffield Wednesday (h) 3-0 QF
Preston North End SF
(At Wolverhampton) 2-2
(At Wolverhampton) 0-0
(At Blackburn) 2-1
Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Final
(At Fallowfield Manchester)
1894 Stoke City (a) 0-1
1895 Southport Central (a) 3-0
Blackburn Rovers (h) 1-1
replay (a) 3-1
Sheffield Wednesday (a) 0-2 QF
1896 Nottingham Forest (a) 2-0
Sheffield United (h) 3-0
Sheffield Wednesday (a) 0-4 QF
1897 Burton Wanderers (h) 5-2
Bury (h) 3-0
Blackburn Rovers (h) 2-0 QF
Derby County (n) 3-2 SF (At: Victoria Ground, Stoke)
Aston Villa (n) 2-3 Final (At Crystal Palace)
1898 Blackburn Rovers (h) 1-0
Stoke City (a) 0-0
replay (h) 5-1
Burnley (a) 3-1 QF
Derby County (n) 1-3 SF (At Wolverhampton)
1899 Jarrow (h) 3-1
Nottingham Forest (h) 0-1
1900 Southampton (a) 0-3
1901 Southampton (a) 3-1
Sheffield United (a) 0-2
1902 Liverpool (a) 2-2
replay (h) 0-2
1903 Portsmouth (h) 5-0
Manchester United (h) 3-1
Millwall (a) 0-1 QF
1904 Tottenham Hotspur (h) 1-2
1905 Liverpool (a) 1-1
replay (h) 2-1
Stoke City (a) 5-0
Southampton (h) 4-0 QF
Aston Villa SF
(At Stoke City) 1-1
(At Nottingham) 1-2
1906 West Bromwich Albion (h) 3-1
Chesterfield (a) 3-0
(At Everton)
Bradford City (h) 1-0
Sheffield Wednesday (h) 5-4 QF
Liverpool SF
(At Aston Villa) 2-0
Newcastle United 1-0 Final Won
(At Crystal Palace)
1907 Sheffield United (h) 1-0
West Ham United (a) 2-1
Bolton Wanderers (a) 1-1
replay (h) 3-0
Crystal Palace (a) 1-1 QF
replay (h) 4-0
West Bromwich Albion SF
(At Bolton) 2-0
Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Final
(At Crystal Palace)
1908 Tottenham Hotspur (h) 1-0
Oldham Athletic (a) 0-0
replay (h) 6-1
Bolton Wanderers (a) 3-3
replay (h) 3-1
Southampton (h) 0-0 QF
replay (a) 1-3
1909 Barnsley (h) 3-1
Manchester United (a) 0-1
1910 Middlesbrough (a) 1-1
replay (h) 5-3
Sunderland (h) 2-0
Coventry City (a) 2-0 QF
Barnsley SF
(At Leeds) 0-0
(At Manchester United) 0-3
1911 Crystal Palace (a) 4-0
Liverpool (h) 2-1
Derby County (a) 0-5
1912 Clapton (a) 2-1
Bury (h) 1-1
replay (a) 6-0
Oldham Athletic (a) 2-0
Swindon Town (a) 1-2 QF
1913 Stockport County (h) 5-1
Brighton (a) 0-0
replay (h) 1-0
Bristol Rovers (a) 4-0
Oldham Athletic (h) 0-1 QF
1914 Glossop North End (a) 1-2
1915 Barnsley (h) 3-0
Bristol City (h) 4-0
QPR (a) 2-1
(At Chelsea)
Bradford City (a) 9-0 QF
Chelsea SF
(At Aston Villa) 0-2
World War One Cancellation 1915-19
1920 Birmingham City (a) 0-2
1921 Stockport County (h) 1-0
Sheffield Wednesday (h) 1-1
replay (a) 1-0
Newcastle United (h) 3-0
Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 0-1 QF
1922 Crystal Palace (h) 0-6
1923 Bradford (h) 1-1
replay (a) 0-1
1924 Preston North End (h) 4-1
Brighton (a) 2-5
1925 Burnley (h) 2-1
Sunderland (a) 0-0
replay (h) 2-1
Sheffield United (a) 0-1
1926 Fulham (h) 0-0
replay (a) 0-1
1927 Poole (h) 3-1
Hull City (a) 1-1
replay (h) 2-2
2nd replay (n) 2-3 (At Aston Villa)
1928 Preston North End (a) 3-0
Arsenal (a) 3-4
1929 Chelsea (a) 0-2
1930 Carlisle United (a) 4-2
Blackburn Rovers (a) 1-4
1931 Plymouth Argyle (a) 2-0
Crystal Palace (a) 6-0
Grimsby Town (h) 5-3
Southport (h) 9-1 QF
West Bromwich Albion (n) 0-1 SF (At Manchester United)
1932 Liverpool (h) 1-2
1933 Leicester City (a) 3-2
Bury (h) 3-1
Leeds United (h) 2-0
Luton Town (h) 6-0 QF
West Ham United (n) 2-1 SF (At Wolverhampton)
Manchester City (n) 3-0 Final Won (At Wembley)
1934 Tottenham Hotspur (a) 0-3
1935 Grimsby Town (h) 6-3
Sunderland (a) 1-1
replay (h) 6-4
Derby County (h) 3-1
Bolton Wanderers (h) 1-2 QF
1936 Preston North End (h) 1-3
1937 Bournemouth (h) 5-0
Sheffield Wednesday (h) 3-0
Tottenham Hotspur (h) 1-1
replay (a) 3-4
1938 Chelsea (a) 1-0
Sunderland (h) 0-1
1939 Derby County (a) 1-0
Doncaster Rovers (h) 8-0
Birmingham City (a) 2-2
replay (h) 2-1
Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 0-2 QF
World War Two Cancellation 1939-45
1946 Preston North End (two legs)
1st leg (a) 1-2
2nd leg (h) 2-2
aggregate 3-4
1947 Southend United (h) 4-2
Sheffield Wednesday (a) 1-2
1948 Grimsby Town (a) 4-1
Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 1-1
replay (h) 3-2
Fulham (a) 1-1
replay (h) 0-1
1949 Manchester City (h) 1-0
Chelsea (a) 0-2
1950 QPR (a) 2-0
West Ham United (a) 2-1
Tottenham Hotspur (h) 1-0
Derby County (a) 2-1 QF
Liverpool SF
(At Manchester City) 0-2
1951 Hull City (a) 0-2
1952 Leyton Orient (a) 0-0
replay (h) 1-3
1953 Ipswich Town (h) 3-2
Nottingham Forest (h) 4-1
Manchester United (h) 2-1
Aston Villa (a) 1-0 QF
Bolton Wanderers SF
(At Manchester City) 3-4
1954 Notts County (h) 2-1
Swansea Town (h) 3-0
Sheffield Wednesday (a) 1-3
1955 Southend United (h) 3-2
Liverpool (h) 0-4
1956 Bristol City (h) 3-1
Port Vale (a) 3-2
Chelsea (h) 1-0
Manchester City (a) 1-2 QF
1957 Blackburn Rovers (h) 1-0
West Ham United (h) 2-1
Manchester United (a) 0-1
1958 Sunderland (a) 2-2
replay (h) 3-1
Blackburn Rovers (h) 1-2
1959 Sunderland (h) 4-0
Charlton Athletic (a) 2-2
replay (h) 4-1
Aston Villa (a) 1-4
1960 Bradford City (a) 0-3
1961 Sheffield United (h) 0-1
1962 Kings Lynn (h) 4-0
Manchester City (h) 2-0
Burnley (a) 1-3
1963 Barnsley (a) 3-0
Swindon Town (a) 5-1
West Ham United (a) 0-1
1964 Hull City (a) 1-1
replay (h) 2-1
Leeds United (a) 1-1
replay (h) 2-0
Sunderland (a) 1-3
1965 Sheffield Wednesday (h) 2-2
replay (a) 3-0
Leeds United (a) 1-1
replay (h) 1-2
1966 Sunderland (h) 3-0
Bedford Town (a) 3-0
Coventry City (h) 3-0
Manchester City (a) 0-0 QF
replay (h) 0-0
(At Wolverhampton) 2-0
Manchester United SF
(At Bolton) 1-0
Sheffield Wednesday 3-2 Final Won
(At Wembley)
1967 Burnley (a) 0-0
replay (h) 2-1
Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 1-1
replay (h) 3-1
Liverpool (h) 1-0
Nottingham Forest (a) 2-3 QF
1968 Southport (a) 1-0
Carlisle United (a) 2-0
Tranmere Rovers (h) 2-0
Leicester City (a) 3-1 QF
Leeds United SF
(At Manchester United) 1-0
West Bromwich Albion 0-1 Final
(At Wembley)
1969 Ipswich Town (h) 2-1
Coventry City (h) 2-0
Bristol Rovers (h) 1-0
Manchester United (a) 1-0 QF
Manchester City SF
(At Aston Villa) 0-1
1970 Sheffield United (a) 1-2
1971 Blackburn Rovers (h) 2-0
Middlesbrough (h) 3-0
Derby County (h) 1-0
Colchester United (h) 5-0 QF
Liverpool SF
(At Manchester United) 1-2
1972 Crystal Palace (a) 2-2
replay (h) 3-2
Walsall (h) 2-1
Tottenham Hotspur (h) 0-2
1973 Aston Villa (h) 3-2
Millwall (h) 0-2
1974 Blackburn Rovers (h) 3-0
West Bromwich Albion (h) 0-0
replay (a) 0-1
1975 Altrincham (h) 1-1
(At Manchester United) (a) 2-0
Plymouth Argyle (a) 3-1
Fulham (h) 1-2
1976 Derby County (a) 1-2
1977 Stoke City (h) 2-0
Swindon Town (a) 2-2
replay (h) 2-1
Cardiff City (a) 2-1
Derby County (h) 2-0 QF
Liverpool SF
(At Manchester City) 2-2
(At Manchester City) 0-3
1978 Aston Villa (h) 4-1
Middlesbrough (a) 2-3
1979 Sunderland (a) 1-2
1980 Aldershot (h) 4-1
Wigan Athletic (h) 3-0
Wrexham (h) 5-2
Ipswich (h) 2-1 QF
West Ham United SF
(At Aston Villa) 1-1
(At Leeds) 1-2
1981 Arsenal (h) 2-1
Liverpool (h) 2-1
Southampton (a) 0-0
replay (h) 1-0
Manchester City (h) 2-2 QF
replay (a) 1-3
1982 West Ham United (a) 1-2
1983 Newport County (a) 1-1
replay (h) 2-1
Shrewsbury Town (h) 2-1
Tottenham Hotspur (h) 2-0
Manchester United (a) 0-1 QF
1984 Stoke City (a) 2-0
Gillingham (h) 0-0
replay (a) 0-0
replay (a) 3-0
Shrewsbury Town (h) 3-1
Notts County (a) 2-1 QF
Southampton SF
(At Arsenal) 1-0
Watford 2-0 Final Won
(At Wembley)
1985 Leeds United (a) 2-0
Doncaster Rovers (h) 2-0
Telford United (h) 3-0
Ipswich Town (h) 2-2 QF
replay (a) 1-0
Luton Town

2-1

SF (At Aston Villa)
Manchester United 0-1 Final (At Wembley)
1986 Exeter City (h) 1-0
Blackburn Rovers (h) 3-1
Tottenham Hotspur (a) 2-1
Luton Town (a) 2-2 QF
replay (h) 1-0
Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 SF (At Aston Villa)
Liverpool 1-3 Final (At Wembley)
1987 Southampton (h) 2-1
Bradford City (a) 1-0
Wimbledon (a) 1-3
1988 Sheffield Wednesday (a) 1-1
replay (h) 1-1
replay (h) 1-1
replay (a) 5-0
Middlesbrough (h) 1-1
replay (a) 2-2
replay (h) 2-1
Liverpool (h) 0-1
1989 West Bromwich Albion (a) 1-1
replay (h) 1-0
Plymouth Argyle (a) 1-1
replay (h) 4-0
Barnsley (a) 1-0
Wimbledon (h) 1-0 QF
Norwich City 1-0 SF (At Aston Villa)
Liverpool 2-3 Final (At Wembley)

1990 Middlesbrough (a) 0-0
replay (h) 1-1
replay (h) 1-0
Sheffield Wednesday (a) 2-1
Oldham Athletic (a) 2-2
replay (h) 1-1
replay (a) 1-2

1991 Charlton Athletic (a) 2-1 Ebbrell 2
Woking (a) 1-0 Sheedy (At Everton)
Liverpool (a) 0-0
Liverpool replay (h) 4-4 Cottee 2, Sharp 2
Liverpool 2nd replay (h) 1-0 Watson
West Ham United (a) 1-2 Watson QF
1992 Southend United (h) 1-0 Beardsley
Chelsea (a) 0-1
1993 Wimbledon (a) 0-0
replay (h) 0-1
1994 Bolton Wanderers (a) 1-1 Rideout
Bolton Wanderers (r) (h) 2-3 Barlow 2
1995 Derby County (h) 1-0 Hinchcliffe
Bristol City (a) 1-0 Jackson
Norwich City (h) 5-0 Limpar, Parkinson, Rideout, Ferguson, Stuart
Newcastle United (h) 1-0 Watson QF
Tottenham Hotspur

(n)

 4-1

Jackson, Stuart, Amokachi 2 SF (At Leeds)
Manchester United 1-0 Rideout Final Won (At Wembley)
1996 Stockport County (h) 2-2 Ablett, Stuart
replay (a) 3-2 Ebbrell, Ferguson, Stuart
Port Vale (h) 2-2 Amokachi, Ferguson
Port Vale (r) (a) 1-2 Stuart
1997 Swindon Town (h) 3-0 Kanchelskis(pk), Barmby, Ferguson
Bradford City (h) 2-3 og, Speed
1998 Newcastle United (h) 0-1
1999 Bristol City (h) 2-0 Bakayoko 2
Ipswich Town (h) 1-0 Barmby
Coventry City (h) 2-1 Jeffers, Oster
Newcastle United (h) 1-4 Unsworth QF
2000 Exeter City (a) 0-0
Exeter City (r) (h) 1-0 Barmby
Birmingham City (h) 2-0 Unsworth (2 pens)
Preston North End (h) 2-0 Unsworth, Moore
Aston Villa (h) 1-2 Moore QF
2001 Watford (a) 2-1 Hughes, S Watson
Tranmere Rovers (h) 0-3
         
2002 Stoke City (a) 1-0 Stubbs
Leyton Orient (h) 4-1 og, Ferguson, Campbell 2
Crewe Alexandra (h) 0-0
Crewe Alexandra (r) (a) 2-1 Radzinski, Campbell
Middlesbrough (a) 0-3 QF
2003 Shrewsbury Town (a) 1-2 Alexandersson
2004 Norwich City (h) 3-1 Kilbane, Ferguson (2 pens)
Fulham (h) 1-1 Jeffers
Fulham (r) (a) 1-2 Jeffers
2005 Plymouth Argyle (a) 3-1 Osman, McFadden, Chadwick
Sunderland (h) 3-0 McFadden, Beattie, Cahill
Man United (h) 0-2
2006 Millwall (a) 1-1 Osman
Millwall (r) (h) 1-0 Cahill
Chelsea (h) 1-1 McFadden
Chelsea (a) 1-4 Arteta (pen)
2007 Blackburn Rovers (h) 1-4 Johnson (pen)

About these ads


Latest News


Betting Promo Codes

Recent Articles


About these ads



Talking Points & General Forum

Pinned Links

OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.