Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In  |  Sign Up
NewsRumoursReportsVideoTalking PointsArticles
Text Size:  A  A  A
Everton Past Player Profile
GAVIN McCANN
Midfielder

Gavin McCann  FACTS
Born Blackpool, 10 January 1978
Height 5' - 11" (180 cm)
Joined Everton as a trainee
Debut Sub: v Newcastle United (a), 24 September 1997
Full: v Tottenham Hotspur (a), 4 March 1998
Left Everton to join Sunderland in November 1998 (£500,000)
Finale Full: v Sheffield Wednesday (h), 25 April 1998
Sub: v Coventry City (h), 1998, 10 May 1998
Nicknames
Honours England U-15
 JUNIOR EVERTON CAREER
Seasons Club Apps Gls
1998-1999 Everton Reserves 8 1
1997-1998 Everton Reserves 11 2
1996-1997 Everton Reserves 14 (4) 2

 STRENGTHS  WEAKNESSES
  • Good passer of the ball
  • Good touch and vision
  • Good tackler
  • Deadball specialist
  • Not really a ball-winner
  • Can be a little lazy
  • Slow to pick up opponents
 BIOSKETCH
 
Gavin McCann is another graduate of the Lilleshall National School of Excellence, where he spent two years. Gavin is noted in the reserves as an elegant passer of the ball who can also tackle sharply.

The closest Gavin McCann came to playing for the first team during his first season as a professional was to warm the bench as an unused sub against Chelsea in the last match of the 1996-97 season. Despite his involvement in all six of the pre-season friendlies in July 1997, it was late September before McCann got off that subs bench, and April 1998 before he actually got to start a match.

The suspicion is that Kendall would have preferred him to Thomsen, but the purchases of Williamson and Farrelly effectively held back McCann's development into a first-team player. Injuries to most of the midfielders saw him debut as a sub in the inferno of St James Park, and it was Kendall briefly losing faith in Farrelly that gave Gavin his full debut at White Hart Lane, and a run of five games at the end of the 1997-98 season.

With Walter Smith making high-profile transfers of John Collins and Olivier Dacourt to improve Everton's weak midfield, the writing seemed to be on the wall for young Gavin. Despite good efforts in the Reserves, a move to Peter Reid's Sunderland finally came about at the end of November 1998.  Rumour has it that he was basically given to Sunderland in lieu of cash as their share of the gate for the Worthington Cup Tie that Sunderland won on penalties...

Gavin has got stuck in well and started scoring plenty of goals for the old Evertonian, and was playing an important part in Peter Reid's impressive assault on the Premiership until he was laid low by ligament damage in February 2000.  The loss is devastating for Reid's high fliers who now look to be in free-fall after putting on a very brave showing against the big boys.

McCann spent four seasons at Sunderland before joining Aston Villa in 2003 for the rather substantial fee of £2¼M.  He must go down as one who got away... or was given away by Walter Smith!

 
 EVERTON CAREER STATISTICS
Season Squad
Number
League
Apps(sub)
League
Goals
Cup
Apps(sub)
Cup
Goals
TOTAL
Apps(sub)
TOTAL
Goals
1996-97 29 - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -
1997-98 22 5 (6) - - (-) - 5 (6) -
1998-99 22 - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -
Totals: 5 (6) - - (-) - 5 (6) -
Last update: 7 July 2003

About these ads

Visit PhysioRoom.com for more injury information


Latest News


Betting Promo Codes

Recent Articles


About these ads



Talking Points & General Forum

Pinned Links

OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.