Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In  |  Sign Up
NewsRumoursReportsVideoTalking PointsArticles
Text Size:  A  A  A

Everton Internationals

This list only includes caps won while the player was at Everton.

I'm missing the stats since the Record Book was published in 1993. I have added those I can remember, but I'm still missing many. If anyone can fill out the missing players/matches I'd appreciate it.

England England B
Scotland Wales
Northern Ireland (and Ireland before 1924)
Victory and Wartime Internationals
Ireland Sweden
Nigeria Switzerland
Russia

England

Abbott W

1902 Wales

Baker B.H

1921 Belgium

1925 Northern Ireland

Ball A.J

1966 Northern Ireland, Czechoslovakia, Wales

1967 Scotland, Spain, Austria, Wales, USSR

1968 Scotland, Spain, Spain, West Germany, Yugoslavia, Romania

1969 Romania, Northern Ireland, Wales, Scotland, Mexico, Uruguay, Brazil, Portugal

1970 Belgium, Wales, Scotland, Colombia, Ecuador, Romania, Brazil, Czechoslovakia (s), West Germany, East Germany

1971 Malta, Greece, Malta (s), Northern Ireland, Scotland, Switzerland, Greece

Balmer W

1905 Ireland

Booth T

1903 Scotland

Boyes W

1938 Wales, Rest of Europe

Bracewell P

1985 West Germany (s), USA, Northern Ireland

Britton C.S

1934 Wales, Italy

1935 Northern Ireland, Scotland

1936 Northern Ireland, Hungary, Scotland, Norway, Sweden

Chadwick E

1891 Wales, Scotland

1892 Scotland

1893 Scotland

1894 Scotland

1896 Ireland

1897 Scotland

Chedgzoy S

1920 Wales, Scotland

1921 Wales, Scotland, Ireland

1923 Scotland

1924 Wales, Northern Ireland

Cottee A.R

1989 Denmark, Sweden

1990 Czechoslovakia

Cresswell W

1929 Northern Ireland

Cunliffe J.N

1936 Belgium

Dean W.R

1927 Wales, Scotland, Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Northern Ireland, Wales

1928 Scotland, France, Belgium, Northern Ireland, Wales

1929 Scotland

1931 Scotland, Spain

1932 Northern Ireland

Dobson M

1974 Czechoslovakia

Downs R.W

1920 Ireland

Freeman B.C

1909 Wales, Scotland

Geary F

1890 Ireland

1891 Scotland

Gee C.W

1931 Wales, Spain

1936 Nortern Ireland

Geldard A

1933 Italy, Switzerland

1935 Scotland

1937 Northern Ireland

Hardman H.P

1905 Wales

1907 Ireland, Scotland

1908 Wales

Harrison G

1921 Belgium, Ireland

Harvey J.C

1971 Malta

Holt J

1890 Wales

1891 Wales, Scotland

1892 Ireland, Scotland

1893 Scotland

1894 Ireland, Scotland

1895 Scotland

Howarth R.H

1894 Ireland

Jefferis F

1912 Wales, Scotland

Johnson T.C.F

1931 Spain

1932 Scotland, Northern Ireland

Kay A.H

1963 Switzerland

Labone B.L

1963 France, Northern Ireland, Wales

1967 Spain, Austria

1968 Scotland, Spain, Sweden, West Germany, Yugoslavia, USSR, Romania,

1969 Northern Ireland, Scotland, Mexico, Uruguay, Brazil

1970 Belgium, Wales, Scotland, Colombia, Ecuador, Romania, Brazil, West Germany

Latchford R.D

1977 Italy

1978 Brazil, Wales, Denmark, Republic of Ireland, Czechoslovakia (s)

1979 Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Wales, Scotland, Bulgaria, Austria

Lawton T

1938 Wales, Rest of Europe, Norway, Northern Ireland

1939 Scotland, Italy, Yugoslavia, Romania

Lineker G

1985 Romania, Turkey, Northern Ireland

1986 Egypt, USSR, Canada, Portugal, Morocco, Poland, Paraguay, Argentina

Makepeace H

1906 Scotland

1910 Scotland

1912 Wales, Scotland

Mercer J

1938 Northern Ireland

1939 Scotland, Italy, Yugoslavia, Romania

Milward A

1891 Wales, Scotland

1897 Wales, Scotland

Newton K.R

1970 Holland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Colombia, Ecuador, Romania, Czechoslovakia, West Germany

Pickering F

1964 USA, Northern Ireland, Belgium

Reid P

1985 Mexico (s), West Germany, USA (s), Romania

1986 Scotland (s), Canada (s), Poland, Paraguay, Argentina

1987 Brazil, West Germany, Yugoslavia (s)

1988 Switzerland

Royle J

1971 Malta

1972 Yugoslavia

Sagar E

1935 Northern Ireland

1936 Scotland, Austria, Belgium

Settle J

1902 Ireland, Scotland

1903 Ireland

Sharp J

1903 Ireland

1905 Scotland

Steven T

1984 Northern Ireland

1985 Republic of Ireland, Romania, Finland, Italy, USA (s), Turkey (s)

1986 Egypt, USSR (s), Mexico (s), Poland, Paraguay, Argentina, Sweden, Yugoslavia (s)

1987 Spain (s), Turkey, Yugoslavia

1988 Holland, Hungary, Scotland, Switzerland, Holland, USSR

1989 Scotland

Stevens G

1985 Italy, West Germany, Romania, Turkey, Northern Ireland

1986 Egypt, Israel, Scotland, Canada, Portugal, Morocco, Poland, Paraguay, Argentina

1987 Brazil, Scotland, Turkey, Yugoslavia

1988 Israel, Holland, Hungary (s), Scotland, Switzerland, Republic of Ireland, Holland, USSR

Temple D.W

1965 West Germany

Unsworth D

1995 Japan

Watson D

1986 Northern Ireland

1988 Israel, Holland, Scotland, Switzerland (s), USSR

West G

1968 Bulgaria

1969 Wales, Mexico

White T.A

1933 Italy

Wilson R

1965 Scotland, Hungary, Yugoslavia, West Germany, Sweden, Wales, Austria, Northern Ireland, Spain

1966 Poland, West Germany (s), Yugoslavia, Finland, Denmark, Poland, Uruguay, Mexico, France, Argentina, Portugal, West Germany, Northern Ireland, Czechoslovakia, Wales

1967 Scotland, Austria, Northern Ireland, USSR

1968 Scotland, Spain, Spain, Yugoslavia, USSR

Wolstenholme S

1904 Scotland

Wright T.J

1968 USSR, Romania

1969 Romania, Mexico (s), Uruguay, Brazil, Holland

1970 Belgium, Wales, Romania (s), Brazil

England B

Lyons M

1979 Chechoslovakia

Wright W

1979 Austria

1981 Australia

Scotland

Bell J

1896 England

1897 England

1898 England

1899 Wales, Ireland, England

1900 Wales, England

Brewster G

1921 England

Collins R.Y

1958 Wales, Northern Ireland

1959 England, West Germany, Holland, Portugal

Connolly J

1973 Switzerland

Dunn J

1928 Wales

Ferguson D

1994 Greece

Gabriel J

1960 Wales

1963 Norway (s)

Gillick T

1937 Austria, Czechoslovakia

1938 Northern Ireland, Wales, Hungary

Gray A

1985 Iceland

Hartford A

1979 Peru, Belgium

1981 Northern Ireland (s), Israel, Wales, Northern Ireland, England

McBain N

1923 Ireland

1924 Wales

McCall S.M

1990 Argentina, East Germany, Egypt, Poland, Malta, Costa Rica, Sweden, Brazil

1991 Switzerland, USSR, San Marino

Parker A

1958 Paraguay

Rioch B.D

1977 Wales, Northern Ireland, England, Chile, Brazil, Czechoslovakia

Robertson J.T

1898 England

Scott A.S

1963 Wales, Norway

1964 Finland

1966 Portugal, Brazil

Sharp G

1985 Iceland, Wales, Australia (s), Australia (s)

1986 Israel, Romania, Uruguay, Republic of Ireland

1987 Belgium (s), Bulgaria, Luxembourg

1988 Malta

Thompson J.R

1932 Wales

Troup A

1926 England

Wilson G.W

1907 England

Wood G

1979 Northern Ireland, England, Argentina (s)

Young A

1961 Republic of Ireland

1966 Portugal

Young A

1905 England

1907 Wales

Wales

Arridge S

1894 Ireland

1895 Ireland

1896 England

Davies J

1899 Scotland, Ireland

Davies S

1921 Scotland, England, Ireland

Davies W.D

1975 Hungary, Luxembourg, Scotland, England, Northern Ireland

1976 Yugoslavia, England, Northern Ireland, Yugoslavia, West Germany, Scotland

1977 Czechoslovakia, Scotland, England, Northern Ireland, Kuwait

Griffiths T.P

1927 England, Northern Ireland

1928 England

1929 England

1931 Northern Ireland, Scotland, England, Northern Ireland

Horne B

1994

1995 Georgia

Hughes E

1899 Ireland, Scotland

Humphreys J.V

1947 Northern Ireland

Jones R.S

1894 Ireland

Jones T.G

1938 Northern Ireland, England, Scotland

1939 Northern Ireland

1946 Scotland, England

1947 England, Scotland

1948 Northern Ireland, England

1949 Northern Ireland, Portugal, Belgium, Switzerland, England, Scotland, Belgium

Parry C.F

1891 England, Scotland

1893 England

1894 England

1895 England, Scotland

Powell A

1948 England

1949 Belgium

Ratcliffe K

1981 Czechoslovakia, Republic of Ireland, Turkey, Scotland, England, USSR

1982 Czechoslovakia, Iceland, USSR, Spain, England, Yugoslavia

1983 England, Bulgaria, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Brazil, Norway, Romania, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia

1984 Scotland, England, Northern Ireland, Norway, Israel, Iceland, Spain, Iceland

1985 Norway, Scotland, Spain, Scotland, Hungary

1986 Saudi Arabia, Uruguay, Finland

1987 USSR, Finland, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Denmark, Czechoslovakia

1988 Finland

1989 Israel, Sweden, West Germany, Finland

1990 Denmark, Belgium, Luxembourg

1991 Belgium, Republic of Ireland, Iceland, Poland, West Germany, Brazil, Germany

Roose L.R

1905 Scotland, England

Smallman D.P

1975 Hungary (s), England, Northern Ireland (s), Austria

Southall N

1982 Northern Ireland, Norway

1983 England, Bulgaria, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Brazil, Norway, Romania, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia

1984 Scotland, England, Northern Ireland, Norway, Israel, Iceland, Spain, Iceland

1985 Norway, Scotland, Spain, Norway, Scotland, Hungary

1986 Saudi Arabia, Republic of Ireland

1987 USSR, Finland, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Czechoslovakia

1988 Yugoslavia, Sweden, Holland, Finland

1989 Sweden, West Germany, Finland, Holland, Holland, West Germany, West Germany, England

1990 Sweden, Costa Rica, Denmark, Belgium, Belgium, Luxembourg

1991 Republic of Ireland, Iceland, Poland, Brazil, Germany, Luxembourg

1992 Republic of Ireland, Austria, Romania, Holland, Argentina, Japan

1994 Georgia

1995 Georgia

Thomas M

1981 Czechoslovakia

Van den Hauwe P.W.R

1984 Spain

1985 Scotland, Hungary

1987 USSR, Finland, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Denmark, Czechoslovakia

1988 Yugoslavia, Italy, Finland

1989 Sweden

Vernon T.R

1960 Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Scotland, England

1961 Northern Ireland, Brazil, Brazil, Mexico, Scotland, Hungary, England

1963 England, Scotland

Williams B.D

1931 Northern Ireland, England

1932 Scotland, England, Northern Ireland

1935 Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland (and Ireland before 1924)

Bingham W.P

1960 West Germany, Scotland

1961 Italy, Greece, West Germany, Greece, England

1962 Poland, England, Scotland, Poland

1963 Spain

Clemens D

1973 Bulgaria, Portugal

1974 Scotland, England, Wales, Norway

1975 Yugoslavia, England, Scotland, Wales, Sweden, Yugoslavia

Cook W

1935 England, Scotland

1936 Wales, Scotland, England

1937 Wales, England, Scotland

1938 Wales, Scotland, England

1939 Wales

Coulter J

1934 Scotland

1935 England, Wales

1936 Scotland

1937 Wales

Eglington T.J

1946 Scotland

1947 Wales, Scotland, England

1948 Wales, Scotland

Farrell P.D

1946 Scotland

1947 Wales, Scotland, England

1948 Wales, Scotland

1949 Wales

Hamilton B

1976 Israel, Scotland, England, Wales, Holland, Belgium

1977 West Germany, England, Scotland, Wales, Iceland

Harris V

1909 England, Scotland, Wales

1910 England, Scotland, Wales

1911 Wales, England, Scotland

1912 England

1913 England, Scotland

1914 Wales, Scotland

Hill M.J

1963 Scotland, Spain, England

Houston J

1913 England, Scotland

1914 Scotland

Irvine R.W

1922 Scotland, England

1923 Wales, England

1924 Scotland, England

1925 England

1926 England

1927 Wales, England

1928 Scotland

Jackson T

1968 Israel

1969 England, Scotland, Wales, USSR, USSR (s)

Lacey W

1909 England, Scotland, Wales

1910 England, Scotland, Wales

1911 Wales, England, Scotland

1912 England

Scott P.W

1975 Wales, Yugoslavia

Scott W

1905 England, Scotland

1907 England, Scotland

1908 England, Scotland, Wales

1909 England, Scotland, Wales

1910 England, Scotland

1911 Wales, England, Scotland

1912 England

Sheridan J

1903 England, Scotland, Wales

1904 England, Scotland

Stevenson A.E

1934 Scotland

1935 England, Scotland

1936 Wales, England

1937 Wales, England

1938 Wales, Scotland, England

1939 Wales

1946 Scotland

1947 Wales, Scotland

Ireland

Clinton T.J

1951 Norway

1953 France, Luxembourg

Corr P.J

1949 Portugal, Spain, England, Sweden

Donovan D

1954 Norway

1955 Holland, Norway, West Germany

1957 England

Eglington T.J

1946 Portugal

1947 Spain, Portugal

1948 Portugal, Switzerland

1949 Portugal, Sweden

1950 Norway

1951 Argentina, West Germany

1952 West Germany, Austria, Spain, France

1953 Austria, France, Luxembourg, France

1954 Norway

1955 Holland, West Germany, Spain

Farrell P.D

1947 Spain, Portugal

1948 Portugal, Spain, Switzerland

1949 Portugal (s), Spain, England, Finland, Sweden

1951 Argentina, Norway, West Germany

1952 West Germany, Austria, Spain, France

1953 Austria, France, France

1954 Norway

1955 Holland, West Germany, Yugoslavia, Sapin

1957 England

McDonagh J

1981 Wales, Belgium, Czechoslovakia

Meagan M.K

1961 Scotland

1962 Austria, Iceland

1964 Spain

O'Keefe E

1981 Wales

O'Neill J.A

1952 Spain, France

1953 Austria, France, Luxembourg, France

1954 Norway

1955 Holland, Norway, West Germany, Yugoslavia, Spain

1956 Denmark

1958 Mexico, Poland

1959 Czechoslovakia, Czechoslovakia

Sheedy K

1983 Holland (s), Malta

1984 Denmark

1985 Italy, Israel, Switzerland, Switzerland, Denmark

1986 Scotland, Poland

1987 Northern Ireland

1988 Romania, Poland, England (s), USSR, Holland (s), Northern Ireland, Tunisia

1989 Hungary, Spain, Malta, Hungary, Northern Ireland, Malta

1990 Wales (s), USSR, Finland (s), Turkey, England, Egypt, Holland, Romania, Italy

1991 Wales, England, Poland, Chile, USA

Walsh M.A

1978 Northern Ireland (s)

Walsh M

1982 Chile, Brazil, Trinidad & Tobago, Spain

Victory and Wartime Internationals

England

Britton C.S

1941 Wales, Wales

1942 Scotland, Wales, Wales

1943 Scotland, Scotland, Wales, Wales, Wales

1944 Scotland, Wales

Fleetwood T

1919 Scotland, Scotland

Greenhalgh N.H

1939 Scotland

Grenyer A

1919 Wales

Lawton T

1939 Scotland

1941 Scotland

1942 Scotland, Scotland, Scotland, Wales, Wales

1943 Scotland

1944 Scotland, Scotland, Scotland, Wales, Wales

1945 France, Scotland, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland

Mercer J

1939 Scotland

1940 Scotland

1941 Scotland, Scotland, Scotland, Wales

1942 Scotland, Scotland, Wales

1943 Scotland, Scotland, Wales, Wales

1944 Scotland, Scotland, Scotland, Wales, Wales

1945 Scotland, Scotland, Wales, Wales, France, Northern Ireland

1946 Belgium, Scotland

Scotland

Caskie J

1939 England

1941 England, England, England

1942 England

1944 England, England, England

Gillick T

1941 England

1942 England

1943 England

Wales

Jones T.G

1939 England

1940 England, England

1941 England, England

1942 England, England

1943 England, England, England

1946 Northern Ireland

Northen Ireland

Stevenson A.E

1946 Scotland

Sweden

Limpar A

1994 Brazil (s)

1995 Iceland

1996 South Korea, Belorussia

Nigeria

Amokachi D

1995

Switzerland

Hottiger, M

1996 Netherlands, Scotland

Russia

Kanchelskis, Andrei

1996 Malta, Italy, Germany

About these ads


Latest News


Betting Promo Codes

Bet on Everton and get a deposit bonus with bet365 at TheFreeBetGuide.com



Recent Articles


About these ads



Talking Points & General Forum

Pinned Links

OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.