Past Everton Players 

A list of former Blues players to 2004


First Name Last Name From Joined Left To Apps Sub Goals
Walter   Abbott Small Heath  1899  1907  Burnley  291  37 
Gary   Ablett Liverpool  1991  1995  Birmingham C  156 
James   Adams Hearts  1894  1895  Hearts  43 
Neil   Adams Stoke C  1985  1988  Oldham A  26 
Hugh   Adamson Lochgelly  1907  1909  Bolton W  25 
Alan   Ainscow Birmingham C  1981  1982  Released  25 
Niclas   Alexandersson Sheffield W  2000  2002  IFK Gothenburg  55  11 
Frank   Alford Swindon T  1921  1921  Barrow 
Jack   Allan Carlisle U  1909  1911  Manchester C  19 
Graham   Allen Apprentice  1996  1997  Tranmere R 
Daniel   Amokachi FC Bruges  1994  1995  Besiktas  42  12  14 
Brett   Angell Southend U (loan) Southend U  1993  1994  Sunderland  16 
Jack   Angus Sunderland A  1890  1890  Retired  12 
Jack   Angus Newcastle West End  1888  1888  Gainsborough T 
Bill   Archer Walsall  1932  1935  Coventry C  15 
Jim   Arnold Blackburn R  1981  1983  Port Vale  59 
Smart   Arridge Bootle  1893  1896  New Brighton  56 
Alec   Ashworth Apprentice  1957  1959  Luton T  12 
Sam   Ashworth Manchester C  1904  1904  Port Vale  11 
Warren   Aspinall Wigan A  1985  1986  Aston Villa  10 
Ian   Atkins Sunderland  1984  1985  Ipswich T 
Ray   Atteveld RJC Haarlem  1989  1991  Bristol C  53  15 
Arthur   Attwood Walsall  1928  1929  Bristol R 
Espen   Baardsen Watford  2002  2002  Released 
John   Bailey Blackburn R  1979  1985  Newcastle U  220 
David   Bain Manchester U  1924  1927  Bristol C  43 
Ibrahima   Bakayoko Montpellier  1998  1998  Marseille  20 
Howard   Baker Blackburn R  1920  1926  Chelsea  13 
Alan   Ball Blackpool  1966  1971  Arsenal  251  79 
Michael   Ball Apprentice  1996  2000  Rangers  116  23 
Bob   Balmer Apprentice  1902  1911    188 
Billy   Balmer South Shore  1897  1907  Croydon Common  331 
Bert   Banks Army  1896  1896  Third Lanark 
Arthur   Barber Apprentice  1938  1938   
John   Bardsley N Nomads  1909  1909  Manchester C 
George   Barker Apprentice  1896  1897  Bristol C  10 
George   Barlow Preston NE  1908  1910  Preston NE  42 
John   Barlow Apprentice  1897  1898  Reading 
Stuart   Barlow Sherwood Park  1990  1995  Oldham A  31  56  13 
Nick   Barmby Middlesbrough  1996  1999  Liverpool  119  14  24 
Geoff   Barnett Apprentice  1965  1967  Arsenal  10 
Earl   Barrett Aston Villa  1994  1997  Sheffield W  82 
John   Barton Worcester C  1978  1980  Derby C  23 
Bert   Batten Plymouth A  1925  1926  Bradford C  15 
Peter   Beagrie Stoke C Bradford C  1989  1997  Manchester C Bradford C  111  33  15 
Peter   Beardsley Liverpool  1991  1992  Newcastle U  95  32 
George   Beare Blackpool  1910  1913  Cardiff C  118  19 
Rod   Belfitt Ipswich T  1972  1973  Sunderland  17 
Jack   Bell Dumbarton New Brighton T  1892  1902  Tottenham H Preston NE  199  70 
Robert 'Bunny'   Bell Tranmere R  1935  1938    14 
Laurie   Bell Sheffield W  1897  1898  Bolton W  48  20 
Harry   Bennett Apprentice  1967  1969  Aldershot 
Stan   Bentham Wigan A  1935  1948  Retired  125  17 
Jack   Bentley Apprentice  1960  1960  Stockport C 
Mike   Bernard Stoke C  1972  1976  Oldham A  161  11 
Arthur   Berry Fulham  1909  1910  Liverpool  29 
 Berry Apprentice  1908  1911   
William   Berwick Glossop NE  1919  1919   
Robert   Beveridge Nottingham F  1900  1900  Died 
Alan   Biley Derby C  1981  1981  Portsmouth  18 
Slaven   Bilic West Ham U  1997  1998  Hadjuk Split  30 
Peter   Billing South Liverpool  1985  1985  Crewe A 
Billy   Bingham Luton T  1960  1962  Port Vale  98  26 
Ken   Birch Apprentice  1955  1957  Southampton  45 
Alex   Birnie West Ham U  1905  1905  Norwich C 
Ian   Bishop Apprentice  1983  1983  Carlisle U 
William   Black Celtic  1905  1906  Dumbarton  20 
John   Blair Northern Nomads  1919  1921  Oldham A 
Jesper   Blomqvist Manchester U  2001  2001  Released  12 
Joe   Blythe Jarrow  1898  1901  West Ham U  35 
Bill   Bocking Stockport C  1930  1933  Stockport C  17 
Hugh   Bolton Newcastle U  1905  1908  Bradford C  87  34 
Johnnie   Bone Apprentice  1901  1901   
Tom   Booth Blackburn R  1900  1907  Carlisle U  185  11 
Brian   Borrows Apprentice  1981  1982  Bolton W  29 
John   Borthwick Hibernian  1907  1910  Millwall  25 
Adam   Bowman East Stirling  1901  1902  Blackburn R  11 
Wally   Boyes West Brom A  1937  1948  Notts C  76  16 
 Boyle New Brighton T  1901  1901  Dundee 
Dickie   Boyle Dumbarton  1892  1900  Dundee  243 
Paul   Bracewell Sunderland  1984  1988  Sunderland  142  10 
Frank   Bradshaw Northampton T  1911  1913  Arsenal  74  21 
George   Bradshaw New Brighton  1934  1934  Arsenal 
Alec   Brady Sunderland  1889  1890  Celtic  36  20 
John   Bramwell Apprentice  1958  1959  Luton T  56 
Michael   Branch Apprentice  1995  1998  Wolves  17  28 
Drew   Brand Apprentice  1975  1976  Crewe A 
James   Brannick   1912  1912  St Mirren 
John   Brearley Middlesbrough  1902  1902  Tottenham H  24 
George 'Dod'   Brewster Aberdeen  1919  1922  Wolves  68 
 Briggs Darwen  1895  1896    11 
Billy   Brindle Apprentice  1967  1969  Barnsley 
William   Briscoe   1887  1888   
Cliff   Britton Bristol R  1930  1938  Burnley  242 
Jimmy   Broad Sittingbourne  1924  1925  New Brighton  21 
William   Bromilow Apprentice  1912  1912  Oldham A 
Andy   Browell Hull C  1912  1912  West Stanley 
Tommy   Browell Hull C  1911  1913  Manchester C  60  37 
Sandy   Brown Partick T  1963  1970  Shrewsbury T  210  43  11 
 Brown Stanley  1888  1888   
William   Brown Partick T  1914  1927  Nottingham F  179 
Harry   Buck Tranmere R  1908  1908   
Ted   Buckle Manchester U  1949  1954  Exeter C  107  33 
Mick   Buckley Apprentice  1971  1977  Sunderland  151  12 
George   Burnett Apprentice  1945  1950  Oldham A  54 
David   Burrows West Ham U  1994  1994  Coventry C  23 
Andy   Burton Bristol C  1911  1911  Reading  12 
Danny   Cadamarteri Apprentice  1996  2001  Bradford C  50  60  15 
Bob   Cain Airdrie  1889  1889  Bootle  10 
Tom   Cain Stoke C  1894  1894  Southampton  12 
James   Caldwell Reading  1912  1912  Arsenal  36 
Daniel   Cameron Shelbourne U  1948  1948  Sligo R 
John   Cameron Queen's Park  1895  1897  Tottenham H  48  14 
Kevin   Campbell Trabzonspor  1998  Current    135  22  51 
 Campbell Bootle  1890  1896  Clyde  20 
Lee   Carsley Coventry C  2001  Current    51 
James   Caskie St. Johnstone  1938  1938  Rangers 
   Cassidy   1887  1887   
Harry   Catterick Stockport C  1945  1951  Crewe A  71  24 
Arthur   Chadwick Apprentice  1888  1892  Accrington 
Nick   Chadwick Apprentice  2001  Current    12 
Thomas   Chadwick Blackburn R  1901  1907    22 
Wilf   Chadwick Apprentice  1921  1925  Leeds U  109  55 
Edgar   Chadwick Blackburn R  1888  1898  Burnley  300  109 
Sam   Chedgzoy Apprentice  1910  1925  USA  300  36 
Archie   Clark Luton T  1931  1934  Tranmere R  42 
Charles   Clark   1901  1902  Plymouth A 
Harold   Clarke Apprentice  1898  1898  Portsmouth  12 
Peter   Clarke Apprentice  2000  Current    10 
Wayne   Clarke Birmingham C  1986  1988  Leicester C  54  22  22 
Alex   Cleland Rangers  1998  2001  Released  28  16 
Dave   Clements Sheffield W  1973  1975  Released  96 
Joe   Clennell Blackburn R  1913  1921  Cardiff C  74  33 
Bob   Clifford Bolton W  1908  1910  Fulham  45 
Tommy   Clinton Dundalk  1948  1953  Blackburn R  80 
Jack   Cock Chelsea  1922  1924  Plymouth A  72  31 
Billy   Coggins Bristol C  1929  1933  Queen's Park R  56 
Tim   Coleman Arsenal  1907  1909  Sunderland  71  30 
Harry   Collins Queen's Park R  1905  1905   
 Collins Cambuslang  1891  1892    15 
John   Collins AS Monaco  1998  1999  Fulham  59 
Bobby   Collins Celtic  1958  1961  Leeds U  147  48 
Ted   Common Blyth Spartans  1928  1929  Preston NE  14 
John   Connolly St Johnstone  1971  1975  Birmingham C  114  16 
 Cook   1905  1905   
Billy   Cook Celtic  1932  1938  Wrexham  253 
Peter   Corr Preston NE  1948  1949  Bangor  24 
Thomas   Corrin   1900  1903  Southampton  12 
 Costley Blackburn R  1888  1888   
Tony   Cottee West Ham U  1988  1994  West Ham U  206  35  99 
Jackie   Coulter Belfast Celtic  1933  1937  Grimsby T  58  24 
 Couper Hearts  1906  1907   
   Cox Burnley  1889  1889  Nottingham F 
Robert   Coyle   1985  1985   
   Coyne Gainsborough T  1888  1888   
Jack   Crelley Millwall A  1899  1907  Exeter C  127 
Warney   Cresswell Sunderland  1926  1935  Port Vale  308 
Ted   Critchley Stockport C  1926  1933  Preston NE  230  42 
Thomas   Crompton   1898  1898   
Charlie   Crossley Sunderland  1920  1921  West Ham U  55  21 
George   Cummins Apprentice  1951  1952  Luton T  29 
Jimmy 'Nat'   Cunliffe Adlington  1932  1938  Rochdale  190  77 
Terry   Curran Sheffield U  1982  1984  Released  23 
Frank   Darcy Apprentice  1965  1970  Tranmere R 
Olivier   Dacourt RC Strasbourg  1998  1998  Lens  34 
Jason   Danskin Apprentice  1984  1984  Mansfield T 
Terry   Darracott Apprentice  1967  1978  Released  168  10 
Willie   Davidson Middlesbrough  1911  1912  St. Mirren  45 
George   Davie   1888  1888  Sunderland 
Arthur   Davies Flint  1926  1929  Exeter C  94 
Joe   Davies Chirk  1888  1888  Chirk 
Jack   Davies Cardiff C  1946  1946  Plymouth A 
Stan   Davies Preston NE  1920  1921  West Brom A  22  10 
Dai   Davies Swansea C  1970  1976  Wrexham  94 
Harold   Dawson Rossendale  1908  1908  Blackpool 
Bill "Dixie"   Dean Tranmere R  1924  1937  Notts C  433  383 
Peter   Degn Aarhus  1998  1999  Brondby 
Robert   Depledge Apprentice  1906  1906   
 Dewar   1892  1892   
Alec   Dick Kilmarnock  1887  1888    13 
Alfred   Dickinson Apprentice  1934  1934  Port Vale 
Tommy   Dilly Hearts  1902  1905  West Brom A 
John   Divers Celtic  1897  1898  Celtic  32  11 
George   Dobson Bolton W  1887  1888    22 
Martin   Dobson Burnley  1974  1978  Burnley  230  40 
Jock   Dodds Blackpool  1946  1948  Lincoln C  58  37 
Art   Dominy Southampton  1926  1927  Gillingham  33  13 
John   Donaldson Apprentice  1905  1905  Preston NE 
Joe   Donnachie Newcastle U Rangers  1905  1919  Oldham A Blackpool  58 
Don   Donovan Apprentice  1951  1957  Grimsby T  187 
Peter   Dougal Arsenal  1937  1937  Bury  11 
Dicky   Downs Barnsley  1919  1923  Brighton & HA  97 
Dan   Doyle Bolton W  1889  1890  Celtic  45 
Gordon   Dugdale Apprentice  1947  1949  Retired  63 
Albert   Dunlop Apprentice  1956  1962  Wrexham  231 
Jimmy   Dunn Hibernian  1928  1934  Exeter C  155  49 
Richard   Dunne Apprentice  1996  2000  Manchester C  65 
Iain   Durrant Rangers (loan)  1994  1994   
Jack   Earp Nottingham F  1891  1891  Nottingham F  10 
Joe   Easthope Apprentice  1952  1952  Stockport C 
Peter   Eastoe Queen's Park R  1978  1981  West Brom A  108  33 
Bill   Easton Blyth Spartans  1927  1928  Swansea T  15 
John   Ebbrell Apprentice  1986  1996  Sheffield U  253  12  19 
George   Eccles Wolves  1898  1901  West Ham U  60 
Tommy   Eglington Shamrock R  1946  1956  Tranmere R  428  82 
Jack   Elliott   1890  1895    15 
Thomas   Elliott   1945  1945   
Billy   Evans   1919  1919  Swansea T 
Dave   Falder Wigan A  1949  1950  Ellesmere Port  30 
Adam   Farley Apprentice  1998  1998  Released 
George   Farmer Oswestry  1887  1889    35 
Alec   Farrall Apprentice  1952  1956  Preston NE 
Peter   Farrell Shamrock R  1946  1956  Tranmere R  453  17 
Gareth   Farrelly Aston Villa  1997  1999  Bolton W  21 
Stan   Fazackerley Sheffield U  1920  1922  Wolves  57  21 
Jimmy   Fell Grimsby T  1960  1961  Newcastle U  28 
Duncan   Ferguson Rangers Newcastle U  1994  Current  Newcastle U   173  30  65 
Mick   Ferguson Coventry C  1981  1981  Birmingham C  10 
Tommy   Fern Lincoln C  1913  1923  Port Vale  231 
Wally 'Nobby'   Fielding Charlton A  1945  1958  Southport  410  54 
Harold   Finnis Apprentice  1946  1946  Retired 
Tom   Fleetwood Rochdale  1910  1922  Oldham A  285  10 
George   Fleming   1887  1888   
Albert   Flewitt Lincoln C  1895  1895  West Brom A 
Fred   Forbes Hearts  1922  1924  Plymouth A  14 
Dick   Forshaw Liverpool  1926  1928  Wolves  42 
Bert   Freeman Arsenal  1907  1910  Burnley  94  67 
Jimmy   Gabriel Dundee  1959  1966  Southampton  303  37 
Jimmy   Galt Rangers  1914  1914  Third Lanark  36 
Mick   Gannon Apprentice  1961  1961  Scunthorpe U 
Thomas   Gardner South Liverpool  1947  1947   
Paul   Gascoigne Middlesbrough  2000  2001  Burnley  22  16 
Jimmy   Gauld Charlton A  1956  1956  Plymouth A  26 
Ernie   Gault   1912  1919  Cardiff C  30  13 
Fred   Geary Notts C  1889  1894  Liverpool  99  86 
Charlie   Gee Stockport C  1930  1938  Retired  212 
Ellis   Gee Chesterfield  1897  1899  Notts C  32 
Albert   Geldard Bradford PA  1932  1937  Bolton W  181  37 
Scot   Gemmill Nottingham F  1998  2002  Released  89  21 
Paul   Gerrard Oldham A  1996  2002  Released  98 
 Gibson   1887  1887   
Dave   Gibson Apprentice  1950  1951  Swindon T 
John   Gidman Aston Villa  1979  1980  Manchester U  78 
Torry   Gillick Rangers  1935  1938  Rangers  135  45 
David   Ginola Aston Villa  2001  2001  Released 
Jimmy   Glazzard Huddersfield T  1956  1956  Mansfield T 
Gerry   Glover Apprentice  1964  1966  Mansfield T 
Brian   Godfrey Apprentice  1959  1959  Scunthorpe U 
Hugh   Goldie St. Mirren  1895  1896  Celtic  19 
Ronnie   Goodlass Apprentice  1975  1977  Released  47 
Patrick   Gordon Renton  1890  1892  Liverpool  22 
 Goudie   1887  1887   
Richard   Gough San Jose Clash  1999  2000  Released  41 
James   Gourlay Port Glasgow  1909  1912  Morton  58 
Tommy   Gracie Morton  1910  1911  Liverpool  13 
Robert   Graham Third Lanark  1906  1907  Bolton W 
Tony   Grant Apprentice  1994  1999  Manchester C  54  24 
Jackie   Grant High Spoon A  1946  1954  Rochdale  133  11 
Thomas   Gravesen SV Hamburg  2000  Current    122  10 
Andy   Gray Wolves  1983  1984  Aston Villa  61  22 
Robert   Gray Partick Thistle  1899  1900  Southampton  21 
Colin   Green Apprentice  1960  1961  Birmingham C  18 
Norman   Greenhalgh New Brighton  1937  1948  Bangor C  118 
Alan   Grenyer North Shields  1910  1922  South Shields  148 
Bryan   Griffiths Apprentice  1958  1958  Southport 
Philip   Griffiths Port Vale  1931  1932  West Brom A 
Tom   Griffiths Wrexham  1926  1930  Bolton W  79 
Harry   Grundy   1905  1905  Reading 
Bryan   Hamilton Ipswich T  1975  1976  Millwall  47 
Herbert 'Duke'   Hamilton Apprentice  1926  1926  Preston NE 
Harry   Hammond   1889  1889   
Alan   Hampson Apprentice  1950  1950  Halifax T 
Andrew   Hannah Renton  1889  1890  Liverpool  44 
John   Hannah Celtic  1905  1905   
Peter   Harburn Brighton & HA  1958  1958  Scunthorpe U 
Harold   Hardman Blackpool  1903  1907  Manchester U  156  29 
Harry   Hardy Stockport C  1925  1927  Bury  45 
Frank   Hargreaves Oldham A  1924  1924  Oldham A 
Alfie   Harland Linfield  1922  1925  Runcorn  70 
Alan   Harper Liverpool Manchester C  1983  1992  Sheffield W Released  198  42 
Joe   Harper Aberdeen  1972  1973  Hibernian  48  14 
Bert   Harris Apprentice  1955  1955  Tranmere R 
Brian   Harris Apprentice  1955  1966  Cardiff C  360  29 
Jimmy   Harris Apprentice  1955  1960  Birmingham C  207  72 
Joe   Harris Apprentice  1950  1952  Bangor C  14 
Val   Harris Shelbourne  1907  1913  Shelbourne  214 
George   Harrison Leicester F  1913  1923  Preston NE  190  17 
Hunter   Hart Airdrie  1921  1929  Retired  301 
Asa   Hartford Nottingham F  1979  1981  Manchester C  98 
Billy   Hartill Wolves  1935  1935  Liverpool 
Abe   Hartley Dumbarton  1892  1897  Liverpool  61  28 
Colin   Harvey Apprentice  1963  1974  Sheffield W  383  24 
William   Haughey Apprentice  1956  1957  Falkirk 
Pat   Heard Apprentice  1978  1979  Aston Villa  10 
Adrian   Heath Stoke C  1981  1988  Español  278  30  94 
Jack   Hedley Apprentice  1947  1949  Sunderland  61 
Bill   Henderson Southampton  1902  1903  Reading  17 
George   Heslop Newcastle U  1962  1965  Manchester C  13 
Tony   Hibbert Apprentice  2000  Current    63 
Dave   Hickson Trainee Huddersfield T  1951  1959  Aston Villa Liverpool  243  111 
Mike   Higgins   1887  1888   
Mark   Higgins Apprentice  1976  1983  Manchester U  178 
William   Higgins Tranmere R  1946  1949  Bogota (Colombia)  49 
Norman   Higham Apprentice  1933  1934  Middlesbrough  14 
Jimmy   Hill Norwich C  1963  1963  Port Vale 
Percy   Hill Southampton  1905  1906  Manchester C  16 
Jack   Hillman Burnley  1894  1895  Dundee  38 
John   Hills Blackpool  1996  1996  Blackpool 
Andy   Hinchcliffe Manchester C  1990  1997  Sheffield W  211  16 
Martin   Hodge Plymouth A  1979  1980  Sheffield W  31 
William   Hodge   1912  1913    10 
Walter   Holbem Sheffield W  1911  1912  St. Mirren  18 
Oscar   Hold Notts C  1949  1950  Queen's Park R  23 
Paul   Holmes Birmingham C  1992  1995  West Brom A  26 
Johnny   Holt Bootle  1888  1897  Reading  252 
Barry   Horne Southampton  1992  1995  Birmingham C  144 
Marc   Hottiger Newcastle U  1995  1996  Lausanne  14 
Harold   Houghton Apprentice  1927  1927  Exeter C 
Johnny   Houston Linfield  1912  1914  Linfield  28 
Horace   Howarth   1914  1919   
Bob   Howarth Preston NE  1891  1893  Preston NE  68 
Darren   Hughes Apprentice  1983  1984  Shrewsbury T 
Teddy   Hughes   1898  1898  Tottenham H 
Mark   Hughes Southampton  1999  2000  Blackburn R  16 
Stephen   Hughes Arsenal  1999  2000  Watford  30 
Gerry   Humphreys Apprentice  1965  1969  Crystal P  14 
John   Humphreys Llandudno T  1945  1950  Llandudno T  61 
Ernie   Hunt Wolves  1967  1967  Coventry C  14 
Eli   Hurel St. Hellier  1936  1936  Northampton T 
John   Hurst Apprentice  1965  1975  Oldham A  388  12  34 
Jimmy   Husband Apprentice  1964  1973  Luton T  191  55 
Don   Hutchison Sheffield U  1997  1999  Sunderland  81  11 
Alan   Irvine Queen's Park  1981  1983  Crystal P  70  10 
Bobby   Irvine Dunmurray  1921  1927  Portsmouth  214  57 
David   Irving Workington T  1973  1975  Oldham A 
   Izatt   1887  1887   
Ross   Jack Apprentice  1978  1978  Norwich C 
George   Jackson Apprentice  1934  1947  Retired  79 
Matt   Jackson Luton T  1991  1995  Norwich C  159 
Tommy   Jackson Glentoran  1967  1970  Nottingham F  34 
Jimmy   Jamieson   1892  1892  Sheffield W  14 
   Jamieson   1889  1889   
David   Jardine Bootle  1890  1893  Nelson  37 
Frank   Jefferis Southampton  1910  1919  Preston NE  137  25 
Francis   Jeffers Trainee Arsenal (loan)  1997  2003  Arsenal   51  31  22 
Iain   Jenkins Apprentice  1990  1992  Chester C 
Pat   Jennings Tottenham H (loan)  1985  1985   
Phil   Jevons Apprentice  1998  2000  Grimsby T 
Albert   Johnson Apprentice  1946  1947  Chesterfield 
David   Johnson Trainee Liverpool  1970  1983  Ipswich T Manchester C  92  12  20 
Tommy   Johnson Celtic (loan)  1999  1999   
Tommy   Johnson Manchester C  1929  1933  Liverpool  161  65 
 Johnston   1913  1913   
Mo   Johnston Rangers  1991  1992  Hearts  32  10 
Charles   Joliffe   1887  1889   
David   Jones Apprentice  1975  1978  Coventry C  95 
Gary   Jones Apprentice  1970  1975  Birmingham C  90  14 
George   Jones Gwersylt  1919  1922  Wigan B  36 
Jack   Jones Ellesmere Port  1933  1937  Sunderland  108 
Phil   Jones Apprentice  1987  1987  Wigan A 
Bob   Jones Apprentice  1924  1924  Southport 
Robert   Jones   1888  1892  Manchester C 
Thomas   Jones Bootle  1905  1909  Birmingham  15 
Tommy   Jones Apprentice  1950  1961  Retired  411  14 
Tommy 'TG'   Jones Wrexham  1936  1949  Pwllheli  178 
Willie   Jordan West Brom A  1911  1911  Wolves 
Albert   Juliussen Portsmouth  1948  1948  Berwick R  10 
Andrei   Kanchelskis Manchester U  1995  1996  Fiorentina  60  22 
Peter   Kavanagh Apprentice  1960  1960  Released 
Tony   Kay Sheffield W  1962  1963  Suspended sine die  59 
Joseph   Kearslake   1919  1919  Wigan B 
Jason   Kearton Brisbane Lions  1992  1994  Crewe A 
Glenn   Keeley Blackburn R  1982  1982  Blackburn R 
Jackie   Keeley Apprentice  1957  1957  Accrington S 
 Keeley   1897  1897  Dundee 
Jerry   Kelly Ayr U  1926  1929  Carlisle U  83 
Bob   Kelso Newcastle U Preston NE  1888  1895  Preston NE Dundee  103 
Howard   Kendall Preston NE  1966  1981  Birmingham C  274  30 
Jack   Kendall Lincoln C  1923  1925  Preston NE  23 
Andy   Kennedy Arsenal  1928  1928  Tranmere R 
Fred   Kennedy Manchester U  1924  1926  Middlesbrough  35  11 
Billy   Kenny Apprentice  1970  1974  Tranmere R  10 
Billy   Kenny Apprentice  1992  1992  Released  22 
Jack   Kent   1891  1891   
Roger   Kenyon Apprentice  1967  1978  Released  291  17 
Martin   Keown Aston Villa  1989  1992  Arsenal  121 
Jasper   Kerr Bathgate  1924  1926  Preston NE  21 
 Keys   1888  1888   
Brian   Kidd Manchester C  1978  1979  Bolton W  51  20 
Kevin   Kilbane Sunderland  2003  Current    29 
Andy   King Luton T West Brom A  1975  1983  Queen's Park R Released  243  68 
Frank   King Blyth Spartans  1934  1936  Derby C  14 
Johnny   King Apprentice  1957  1959  Bournemouth & BA  49 
George   Kirby Apprentice  1955  1957  Sheffield W  27 
David   Kirkwood   1889  1891  Broxburn  38 
Billy   Kirsopp Apprentice  1914  1920  Bury  63  29 
Jack   Kirwan Southport  1898  1898  Tottenham H  26 
George   Kitchen Stockport C  1898  1903    90 
Brian   Labone Apprentice  1957  1971  Retired  534 
Billy   Lacey Shelbourne  1908  1911  Liverpool  40  11 
Kevin   Langley Wigan  1985  1986  Manchester C  22 
Bob   Latchford Birmingham C  1973  1980  Swansea C  286  138 
Alex   Latta Dumbarton  1889  1895  Liverpool  148  70 
Bobby   Laverick Chelsea  1958  1959  Brighton & HA  23 
David   Lawson Huddersfield T  1972  1976  Luton T  152 
Tommy   Lawton Burnley  1936  1938  Chelsea  98  72 
Jack 'Dump'   Lee   1902  1902   
Fred   Leeder Apprentice  1957  1957  Darlington 
Cyril   Lello Shrewsbury T  1947  1956  Rochdale  254 
Gwyn   Lewis Apprentice  1951  1955  Rochdale  10 
Tommy   Lewis Apprentice  1928  1928  Wrexham 
William   Lewis Bangor  1888  1888  Bangor 
Charlie   Leyfield   1934  1936  Sheffield U  38  13 
Harry   Leyland Apprentice  1951  1955  Blackburn R  40 
Walter   Lievesley   1919  1919  Reading 
Mickey   Lill Wolves  1959  1961  Plymouth A  34  12 
Anders   Limpar Arsenal  1993  1996  Birmingham C  64  18 
Tobias   Linderoth Stabaek  2001  Current    33  13 
Maurice   Lindley Apprentice  1947  1951  Swindon T  54 
Jack   Lindsay Rangers  1950  1953  Bury  115 
Billy   Lindsay Apprentice  1893  1893  Grimsby T 
Gary   Lineker Leicester  1985  1985  Barcelona  57  40 
Archie   Livingstone Bury  1946  1946  Southport 
Duggie   Livingstone Celtic  1921  1925  Plymouth A  100 
Bert   Llewellyn Apprentice  1956  1957  Crewe A  11 
Alex   Lochhead Third Lanark  1890  1891  Third Lanark 
Paul   Lodge Apprentice  1980  1981  Preston NE  31 
Harry   Lowe Southport  1930  1931  Preston NE 
Mike   Lyons Apprentice  1970  1981  Sheffield W  437  26  59 
Rab   MacFarlane Third Lanark  1897  1897  East Stirling 
Jock   Maconnachie Hibernian  1907  1919  Swindon T  270 
Mickael   Madar Deportivo la Coruña  1997  1998  Paris St. Germain  17 
Ted   Magner Gainsborough T  1910  1910  St. Mirren 
Aiden   Maher Apprentice  1967  1967  Plymouth A 
Harry   Makepeace Apprentice  1902  1914  Retired  336  23 
Willie   Maley Celtic  1896  1896   
Joe   Marsden Darwen  1891  1891  Retired 
Cliff   Marshall Apprentice  1974  1975  Southport 
Ian   Marshall Apprentice  1985  1987  Oldham A  17 
George   Martin Hull C  1927  1931  Middlesbrough  86  32 
Nigel   Martyn Leeds U  2003  Current    39 
Marco   Materazzi Perugia  1998  1998  Perugia  32 
Alan   Maxwell Cambuslang  1891  1893  Darwen  50  16 
Derek   Mayers Apprentice  1952  1956  Preston NE  19 
Tommy   Mayson Grimsby T  1919  1919  Wolves 
Neil   McBain Manchester U  1922  1925  St. Johnstone  103 
Brian   McBride Columbus Crew (loan)  2002  2002   
Joe   McBride Apprentice  1979  1981  Rotherham U  64  11 
Stuart   McCall Bradford C  1988  1990  Rangers  135  10 
Jimmy   McCambridge Ballymena U  1930  1930  Cardiff C 
Gavin   McCann Apprentice  1997  1997  Sunderland 
Alexander   McCartney Linfield  1903  1903  Belfast Celtic 
Joe   McClure Apprentice  1929  1932  Brentford  34 
Harry   McCormick Derby C  1948  1948  Coleraine 
Tommy   McDermott Celtic  1903  1905  Chelsea  71  19 
Jim 'Seamus'   McDonagh Bolton W  1980  1980  Bolton W  48 
Alex   McDonald Jarrow  1899  1900  Southampton  23 
Jock   McDonald Airdrie  1920  1926  New Brighton  224 
Neil   McDonald Newcastle U  1988  1991  Oldham A  110  15 
James   McFadden Motherwell  2003  Current    15  12 
John   McGourty Partick T  1932  1933  Hamilton A  16 
John   McIlhatton Albion R  1946  1948  Dundee  58 
Tom   McInnes Third Lanark  1894  1895  Luton T  47  18 
Jimmy   McIntosh Blackpool  1948  1950  Distillery  59  19 
Duncan   McKenzie Anderlecht  1976  1977  Chelsea  61  21 
Archibald   McKinnon Hibernian  1888  1888   
John   McLaughlin Falkirk  1971  1975  Released  70 
William   McLaughlin Hamilton  1904  1905  Plymouth A  15 
Duncan   McLean Renton  1890  1891  Liverpool  26 
Kevin   McLeod Apprentice  2000  2002  Queen's Park R 
Steve   McMahon Apprentice  1980  1982  Aston Villa  119  14 
 McMillan   1892  1894   
Tony   McNamara Apprentice  1951  1957  Liverpool  113  22 
Ken   McNaught Apprentice  1974  1976  Aston Villa  84 
Lachlan   McPherson Swansea T  1929  1931  New Brighton  31 
Mick   Meagan Apprentice  1957  1963  Huddersfield T  179 
Peter   Meecham Celtic  1896  1897  Southampton  28 
Gary   Megson Plymouth A  1979  1980  Sheffield W  23 
 Meiklejohn   1896  1896   
Charles   Menham Northern Nomads  1925  1925  Northern Nomads 
Bob   Menham Apprentice  1896  1896  Wigan B  23 
Joe   Mercer Ellesmere Port  1932  1946  Arsenal  187 
Sammy   Meston Gillingham  1927  1927  Tranmere R 
James   Meunier Southport  1910  1911  Lincoln C 
 Michaels   1909  1909   
Harry   Miller Leyland  1922  1922  Preston NE 
Jimmy   Miller Grimsby T  1919  1919  Coventry C 
Willie   Miller Partick T  1935  1936  Burnley  17 
George   Milligan Oldham A  1938  1938   
Jamie   Milligan Apprentice  1998  1999  Blackpool 
Mike   Milligan Oldham A  1990  1990  Oldham A  21 
Tommy   Millington Oswestry  1926  1926  Gillingham  14 
Alf   Milward Great Marlow  1888  1896  New Brighton  224  97 
Bobby   Mimms Rotherham  1985  1987  Tottenham  37 
Frank   Mitchell Motherwell  1913  1919  Liverpool  24 
Andy   Moffatt East Fife  1920  1920  Wrexham 
Hugh   Moffatt Luton T  1926  1926  Oldham A 
George   Molyneux Wigan B  1896  1899  Southampton  45 
Eric   Moore Apprentice  1949  1956  Chesterfield  184 
Joe-Max   Moore New England Revolution  1999  2001  Released  27  37  10 
Neil   Moore Apprentice  1992  1993  Norwich C 
 Morris   1888  1888   
Johnny   Morrissey Liverpool  1962  1971  Oldham A  312  50 
John   Morrisey Apprentice  1984  1984  Wolves 
Harry   Morton Aston Villa  1936  1938  Burnley  29 
Derek   Mountfield Tranmere R  1982  1987  Aston Villa  147  25 
Harry   Mountford Burslem Port Vale  1907  1910  Burnley  25 
Willie   Muir Kilmarnock  1897  1901  Dundee  137 
   Murray   1887  1887   
David   Murray Rangers  1903  1903  Liverpool 
David   Murray Wynberg  1925  1926  Bristol C 
Joey   Murray Rangers  1891  1892  Swindon T 
Thomas   Myhre Viking Stavanger  1997  2000  Besiktas  82 
Gary   Naysmith Hearts  2000  Current    103  12 
Pat   Nevin Chelsea  1988  1991  Tranmere Rovers  112  38  21 
Mike   Newell Leicester C  1989  1991  Blackburn R  67  27  21 
Henry   Newton Nottingham F  1970  1973  Derby C  85 
Keith   Newton Blackburn R  1969  1971  Burnley  58 
Geoff   Nulty Newcastle U  1978  1979  Retired  32 
Tommy   Nuttall Manchester U  1913  1914  St. Mirren  19 
Alex   Nyarko Lens  2000  Current    31 
Jon   O'Connor Apprentice  1995  1997  Sheffield U 
Jack   O'Donnell Darlington  1924  1929  Blackpool  198  10 
Eddie   O'Hara Falkirk  1958  1959  Rotherham U  31 
John   O'Kane Manchester U  1997  1998  Bolton W  15 
Eamon   O'Keefe Mossley  1979  1981  Wigan A  34  17 
Jimmy   O'Neill Apprentice  1950  1959  Stoke C  213 
Wilfred   Oldham   1898  1899  Blackburn R  22  11 
Darren   Oldroyd Apprentice  1984  1984  Wolves 
Frank   Oliver Brentford  1905  1905  Clapton O 
 Orr   1889  1889   
Leon   Osman Apprentice  2002  Current   
John   Oster Grimsby T  1997  1998  Sunderland  28  22 
Terry   Owen Apprentice  1967  1967  Bradford C 
Billy   Owen Wolves  1898  1898    13 
Opp   Own   1889  2003    117 
Jack   Page Apprentice  1913  1919  Cardiff C  10 
Tom   Page Rochdale  1913  1913  St. Mirren 
John   Palmer   1896  1896   
Bill   Palmer Bristol R  1913  1914  Bristol R  23 
Alex   Parker Falkirk  1958  1964  Southport  220 
John Willie   Parker Apprentice  1950  1955  Bury  176  89 
Bobby   Parker Rangers  1913  1920  Nottingham F  92  71 
Thomas   Parker Apprentice  1926  1926   
Henry   Parkinson   1888  1888   
Joe   Parkinson Bournemouth  1994  1996  Retired  105 
Roy   Parnell Apprentice  1960  1963  Tranmere R 
Charlie   Parry Chester St. Oswalds  1889  1895  Ardwick  94 
Frank   Parry Apprentice  1922  1925  Grimsby T  13 
Peter   Paterson Royal Albert  1901  1901  Grimsby T 
John   Patrick St. Mirren (trial)  1896  1896   
Jimmy   Payne Liverpool  1955  1956  Retired 
Joe   Peacock Atherton  1919  1926  Middlesbrough  161  12 
Jim   Pearson St. Johnstone  1974  1977  Newcastle U  97  19  19 
Mike   Pejic Stoke C  1976  1978  Aston Villa  93 
Mark   Pembridge Benfica  1999  2003  Fulham  91  10 
Gerry   Peyton AFC Bournemouth  1991  1991  Brentford 
Terry   Phelan Chelsea  1996  1999  Fulham  25 
Fred   Pickering Blackburn R  1963  1966  Birmingham C  115  70 
Cliff   Pinchbeck Apprentice  1947  1947  New Brighton 
Ernie   Pinkney W Hartlepool  1909  1910  Gillingham 
Archibald   Pinnell   1892  1892   
Alessandro   Pistone Newcastle U  2000  Current    67 
Neil   Pointon Scunthorpe U  1985  1989  Manchester C  126  14 
 Pollock   1888  1888   
Harry   Potts Burnley  1950  1955  Wolves  63  16 
Aubrey   Powell Leeds U  1948  1949  Birmingham C  35 
Paul   Power Manchester C  1985  1987    69 
Charles   Pratt Barrow  1909  1909  Exeter C 
John   Proudfoot Blackburn R  1898  1901  Watford  89  31 
Predrag 'Preki'   Radosavljevic St. Louis Storm  1992  1993  Portsmouth  25  28 
Tomasz   Radzinski Anderlecht  2001  Current    85  16  26 
Daniel   Rafferty   1907  1909   
David   Raitt Dundee  1922  1927  Blackburn R  131 
Andy   Rankin Apprentice  1963  1970  Watford  106 
Bruce   Rankin Apprentice  1901  1905  West Brom A  38 
George   Rankin Apprentice  1950  1955  Southport  39 
Kevin   Ratcliffe Apprentice  1979  1991  Cardiff C  490 
Syd   Rawlings Millwall  1945  1945  Plymouth A 
Ken   Rea Apprentice  1956  1958  Runcorn  51 
Harry   Reay Newcastle U  1893  1894  Southampton 
Barrie   Rees Apprentice  1963  1964  Brighton & HA 
Stefan   Rehn Djurgårdens IF  1989  1989  Gothenberg 
David   Reid Distillery  1920  1926  Distillery  101  11 
Peter   Reid Bolton W  1982  1988  Queen's Park R  229  13 
Alex   Rennie   1892  1892   
Kevin   Richardson Apprentice  1981  1986  Watford  125  20  20 
Paul   Rideout Rangers  1992  1996  Huan Dao Vanguards  111  28  40 
Arthur   Rigby Blackburn R  1929  1931  Middlesbrough  44  11 
Bert   Rigsby Southport  1919  1919  Swansea T  14 
Neill   Rimmer Apprentice  1984  1984  Ipswich T 
Stuart   Rimmer Apprentice  1981  1983  Chester C 
Tommy   Ring Clyde  1959  1960  Barnsley  27 
Bruce   Rioch Derby C  1976  1977  Derby C  39 
Harry   Ritchie Hibernian  1928  1929  Dundee  30 
   Roberts   1888  1888   
Jas   Roberts Crewe A  1914  1914  Tranmere R 
Hope   Robertson Partick T  1890  1892  Bootle  31 
Jack   Robertson Morton  1897  1897  Southampton  31 
Tom   Robertson   1895  1896   
Alfred   Robinson   1919  1919  Tranmere R 
Neil   Robinson Apprentice  1975  1978  Swansea C  17 
Billy   Robinson   1919  1919  Chester 
Tom   Robson Blyth Spartans  1929  1929  Sheffield W  29 
 Roche   1901  1901   
Juliano   Rodrigo Botafogo  2002  2002  Released 
Wayne   Rooney Apprentice  2002  2004  Manchester U  48  29  17 
Walter   Rooney   1924  1929  Wrexham  18 
Dick   Roose Stoke C  1904  1904  Stoke C  24 
Nick   Ross Preston NE  1888  1888  Preston NE  19 
Trevor   Ross Arsenal  1977  1982  Released  146  20 
Fred   Rouse Stoke C  1906  1907  Chelsea  10 
Gary   Rowett Cambridge U  1993  1994  Derby C 
Joe   Royle Apprentice  1965  1974  Manchester C  273  119 
John   Russell   1902  1902  West Ham U 
Ted   Sagar Apprentice  1929  1952  Retired  500 
Ernie   Salt Talbot Stead  1921  1921  Accrington S 
Vinny   Samways Tottenham H  1994  1995  Las Palmas  22 
Alan   Sanders Apprentice  1957  1959  Swansea T  63 
Kenny   Sansom Coventry C  1992  1992  Brentford 
George   Saunders Apprentice  1946  1951    140 
Ron   Saunders   1954  1954  Tonbridge 
Alf   Schofield   1895  1899  Manchester U  13 
Alex   Scott Rangers  1962  1966  Hibernian  180  27 
Peter   Scott Apprentice  1971  1974  York C  48 
Billy   Scott Linfield  1904  1911  Leeds C  289 
Walter   Scott Grimsby T  1909  1910  Sunderland  18 
Steve   Seargeant Apprentice  1971  1977  Released  86 
Jimmy   Settle Bury  1898  1907  Stockport C  269  97 
Alan   Shackleton Leeds U  1959  1959  Oldham A  27  10 
Bert   Sharp Aston Villa  1899  1901  Southampton  10 
Graeme   Sharp Dumbarton  1979  1990  Oldham A  426  21  159 
Jack   Sharp Aston Villa  1899  1909  Retired  342  80 
George   Sharples Apprentice  1960  1963  Blackburn R  11 
Stuart   Shaw Apprentice  1964  1965  Crystal P 
Kevin   Sheedy Liverpool  1982  1991  Newcastle U  357  12  97 
Jimmy 'Paddy'   Sheridan Cambuslang  1902  1903  Stoke C  20 
Craig   Short Derby C  1995  1998  Blackburn R  104 
Sammy   Simms Ton Pentre  1912  1912  Swindon T 
Steve   Simonsen Tranmere R  1999  2003  Released  35 
Bobby   Simpson   1912  1914    23 
Tom   Simpson Leicester F  1903  1903  Leicester F 
Harry   Singleton Bury  1901  1901  Grimsby T 
Donald   Sloan Linfield  1906  1907  Liverpool 
Robert   Smalley Preston NE  1887  1890    40 
Dave   Smallman Wrexham  1974  1976  Wrexham  24 
Derek   Smith Apprentice  1965  1966  Tranmere R 
John   Smith Apprentice  1973  1973  Carlisle U 
Joe 'Stanley'   Smith Hull C  1911  1912  Bury  10 
Ian   Snodin Leeds U  1986  1994  Oldham A  191  10 
Neville   Southall Bury  1981  1997  Stoke C  751 
Jack   Southworth Blackburn R  1893  1894  Retired  32  36 
Gary   Speed Leeds U  1996  1997  Newcastle U  65  18 
Henry   Spencer Apprentice  1921  1921  Wigan B 
John   Spencer Queen's Park R  1997  1998  Motherwell 
Garry   Stanley Chelsea  1979  1980  Swansea C  61 
Jimmy   Stein Dunfermline A  1928  1934  Burnley  217  65 
 Stephenson   1888  1888   
Trevor   Steven Burnley  1983  1988  Rangers  294  59 
Dennis   Stevens Bolton W  1961  1965  Oldham A  145  23 
Leo   Stevens New Brighton  1932  1932  Southend U 
Gary   Stevens Apprentice  1981  1987  Rangers  293  13 
Thomas   Stevens Clyde  1912  1912   
Alex   Stevenson Rangers  1933  1948  Bootle  274  90 
William   Stevenson Accrington S  1907  1913    125 
Alec   Stewart Burnley  1892  1892  Nottingham F  19 
Billy   Stewart Preston NE  1893  1897  Bristol C  137 
David   Storrier Arbroath  1893  1897  Celtic  65 
Mike   Stowell Preston NE  1988  1988  Wolves 
Samuel   Strettle   1906  1908  Exeter C 
Graham   Stuart Chelsea  1993  1997  Sheffield U  137  24  31 
Alan   Stubbs Celtic  2001  Current    99 
Archie   Styles Apprentice  1972  1973  Birmingham C  26 
Frank   Sugg Derby C  1888  1889  Burnley  10 
John   Sutherland Apprentice  1956  1956  Chesterfield 
William   Sutton   1894  1894   
Idan   Tal Hapoel Petah Tikya  2000  2001  Rayo Vallecano  14  19 
Jim   Tansey Apprentice  1952  1959  Crewe A  142 
Ted   Taylor Huddersfield T  1926  1927  Wrexham  42 
Jack   Taylor St. Mirren  1896  1909  South Liverpool  456  80 
George   Telfer Apprentice  1973  1980  Scunthorpe U  90  22  22 
Derek   Temple Apprentice  1956  1967  Preston NE  276  84 
Tony   Thomas Tranmere R  1997  1998  Motherwell 
Dave   Thomas Queen's Park R  1977  1978  Wolves  84 
Eddie   Thomas Apprentice  1956  1959  Blackburn R  93  41 
Mickey   Thomas Manchester U  1981  1981  Brighton & HA  11 
 Thomas   1892  1892   
 Thompson   1892  1892   
Bob   Thompson Leicester F  1913  1920  Millwall  89 
Claus   Thomsen Ipswich T  1996  1997  FC Copenhagen  18 
George   Thomson Hearts  1960  1962  Brentford  77 
Jock   Thomson Dundee  1929  1938  Retired  299 
Sammy   Thomson Wolves  1891  1891  Accrington 
Tie   Li Liaoning Bodao  2002  Current    36 
Carl   Tiler Sheffield U  1997  1998  Charlton A  23 
Colin   Todd Derby C  1978  1979  Birmingham C  35 
Wilf   Toman Burnley  1898  1901  Southampton  29  10 
John   Tomlinson Apprentice  1956  1956  Chesterfield 
Mike   Trebilcock Plymouth A  1965  1967  Portsmouth  15 
Douglas   Trentham Apprentice  1937  1938  Ellesmere Port  17 
Alec   Troup Dundee  1922  1929  Dundee  260  35 
Dave   Turner Apprentice  1967  1967  Southport 
Edward 'Old Hookey'   Turner   1898  1898  Portsmouth 
George   Turner Luton T  1932  1932  Bradford C 
Joe   Turner Stoke  1899  1900  Southampton  34 
Bob   Turner Leicester F  1908  1910  Preston NE  34 
Alan   Tyrer Apprentice  1959  1961  Mansfield T  10 
David   Unsworth Trainee Aston Villla  1991  Current  West Ham U   314  36  40 
Harold   Uren Liverpool  1911  1912  Wrexham  24 
Pat   Van Birmingham C  1984  1988  Tottenham H  199 
Imre   Varadi Sheffield U  1979  1980  Newcastle U  28 
Alfred   Vaughan   1898  1898   
Ray   Veall Doncaster R  1962  1962  Preston NE  11 
Roy   Vernon Blackburn R  1959  1964  Stoke C  203  111 
Albert   Virr Apprentice  1924  1929  Retired  127 
Eddie   Wainwright Southport  1946  1955  Rochdale  228  76 
Robbie   Wakenshaw Apprentice  1983  1984  Carlisle U 
Jack   Walker Gainsborough  1893  1893  Leicester F 
Alec   Wall Bootle OB  1919  1924  Swindon T  17 
Derek   Walsh Apprentice  1984  1984  Hamilton A 
Mickey   Walsh Blackpool  1978  1978  Queen's Park R  26 
Mike   Walsh Bolton W  1981  1982  Fort Lauderdale  22 
Mitch   Ward Sheffield U  1997  1999  Barnsley  22 
Mark   Ward Manchester C  1991  1993  Birmingham C  93 
Billy   Wareing Preston NE  1912  1919  Swindon T  69 
   Warmby   1888  1888   
Robert   Warzycha Górnik Zabrze  1990  1993  PMSC Forlan  60  26 
Dave   Watson Norwich C  1986  1999  Released  522  38 
John   Watson Dundee  1899  1901  Tottenham H  44 
John   Watson Blyth Spartans  1932  1933  Coventry C 
Robert   Watson   1887  1888  Gorton Villa  22 
Steve   Watson Aston Villa  2000  Current    100  16 
Gordon   Watson Apprentice  1936  1948  Retired  66 
 Waugh Burnley  1888  1888  Retired 
Walter   Weaver Burnley  1924  1926  Wolves  22 
Keith   Webber Barry Town  1960  1961  Brighton & HA 
Weifeng   Li Shenzen Pingan  2002  2002  Shenzen Jian Lia Bao 
David   Weir Hearts  1998  Current    176 
 Weir Hibernian  1887  1889    21 
Tony   Weldon Airdrie  1926  1929  Hull C  74  13 
Louis   Weller Chesterfield  1909  1921    70 
Gordon   West Blackpool  1961  1972  Tranmere R  402 
Tommy   White Southport  1927  1936  Northampton T  204  66 
Wattie   White Bolton W  1908  1910  Fulham  52  13 
John   Whitehead Accrington  1893  1893   
Norman   Whiteside Manchester U  1989  1990  Retired  35  13 
Jack   Whitley Aston Villa  1902  1903  Leeds C  14 
Alan   Whittle Apprentice  1967  1972  Crystal P  88  28 
Frank   Wignall Horwich RMI  1959  1962  Nottingham F  38  22 
William   Wildman   1904  1905  West Ham U 
Monty   Wilkinson Newcastle U  1929  1930  Blackpool  12 
Paul   Wilkinson Grimsby T  1984  1986  Nottingham F  31  15  15 
Ben   Williams Swansea T  1929  1935  Newport C  140 
Graham   Williams Bradford C  1955  1958  Swansea T  33 
Owen   Williams South Liverpool  1919  1919  Wigan B 
Richard   Williams Apprentice  1891  1894  Luton T  70 
Bill   Williams   1894  1897  Blackburn R  24 
William   Williams Darwen  1922  1924  Blackpool  41  14 
Danny   Williamson West Ham U  1997  1997  Retired  17 
Alan   Wilson Apprentice  1971  1972  Southport 
David   Wilson Hearts  1906  1906  Portsmouth 
George   Wilson Hearts  1906  1906  Newcastle U  34 
Ian   Wilson Leicester C  1987  1988  Kocaelispor  37  14 
Ray   Wilson Huddersfield T  1964  1968  Oldham A  151 
 Wilson   1888  1888   
Arthur   Winterhalder West Ham U  1907  1907  Preston NE 
Sam   Wolstenholme Horwich  1897  1903  Blackburn R  170 
George   Wood Blackpool  1977  1979  Arsenal  126 
Roland   Woodhouse Preston NE  1926  1926  Wrexham 
Leonard   Woods Apprentice  1907  1907   
Matt   Woods Apprentice  1952  1956  Blackburn R 
Bernie   Wright Walsall  1971  1972  Walsall  10 
Mark   Wright Apprentice  1989  1989  Huddersfield T 
Robert   Wright Apprentice  1905  1905  Burnley 
Richard   Wright Arsenal  2002  Current    41 
Tommy   Wright Apprentice  1964  1972  Retired  373 
Billy   Wright Apprentice  1977  1982  Birmingham C  196  10 
Bill   Wright St. Mirren  1914  1914  Tranmere R 
Tom   Wylie Rangers  1890  1891  Liverpool  21 
Abel   Xavier PSV Eindhoven  1999  2001  Liverpool  45 
Joseph   Yobo Marseille  2002  Current    53 
Eddie   Youds Apprentice  1990  1991  Ipswich T 
Alex   Young Hearts  1960  1967  Glentoran  272  89 
Sandy   Young Falkirk  1901  1910  Tottenham H  314  125 
Robert   Young Middlesbrough  1910  1911  Wolves  41 



Includes all former players who have played for the Everton First Team in senior competitive matches
Entries in First and Last Season are denoted by the year at the start of the season, e.g. 2002 denotes 2002-03 season and relate to the first and last season a player played for the club. If a player only played in one season during his career, this is shown in the "First Season" column An entry of * in the "Last Season" column denotes that the player is still with the club irrespective of whether or not he played in the 2003-04 season.